Examples of Resisting Arrest under PC 148
[…] 2. Verbal Resistance: Resisting arrest does not always involve physical force. It can also include verbally challenging or obstructing an officer. This might involve using offensive language, making threats, or attempting to incite a crowd against law enforcement.
3. Passive Resistance: Passive resistance refers to behavior that does not involve physical force but still hinders an officer’s ability to perform their duties. This can include intentionally going limp, refusing to follow instructions or walk, or intentionally impeding an officer’s movement
Penal Code Section 148(a) reads:
“Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician, as defined in Division 2.5 (commencing with Section 1797) of the Health and Safety Code, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
Penalties for Resisting Arrest
The penalties for resisting arrest vary depending on the circumstances and the seriousness of the offense. In general, resisting arrest is considered a misdemeanor in California, punishable by:
1. Up to one year in county jail,
2. Fines of up to $1,000, or